Contact Us
[…] Perhaps, we are indebted for them to the fact that they are upon the side of popular rights as between man and man! Had there been any better reason, we might have expected to find some allusion to the principles which so regulate the exercise of these rights as not to forget or neglect the claims of the Almighty. We hear only the words, “we the people of the United States, do ordain, &c.” No allusion to a Bible or a God.

It may be supposed that the use of the word Sunday, implies an acknowledgment of the Bible and even of the Christian religion. This word occurs in Art. I. Sec. 7. “If any bill shall not be returned by the president within ten days (Sundays excepted)after it shall have been presented to him, &c.” In this provision it is merely taken for granted that, as Christianity in some form prevails in the country, it may happen that the president may be a Christian; and, if so, the nation will not compel him to attend to its business upon the Sabbath.